MCBO PhD Program

Welcome to the Molecular Cell Biology and Oncology PhD program

The Molecular Cell Biology and Oncology (MCBO) PhD program has been successfully running since 2002 and provides excellent training opportunities for students from all over the world. As a PhD student you will have the opportunity to work on exciting research projects in biochemistry, molecular cell biology, and oncology, including aspects of anticancer-immunity.

The multi-disciplinary nature of our program combines basic hypothesis driven research with clinical research and will allow you to acquire a broad skill-set to launch your successful career in basic and applied biomedical sciences.

Your research project will be supervised by one of your faculty members and a PhD committee. Comprehensive training is accomplished through a core curriculum that includes selected lectures and hands-on methods courses. A dynamic seminar program with presentation and discussion of research projects complements this training plan. Direct interactions with your peers and faculty are part of the daily live in the MCBO-affiliated laboratories throughout the year at the Medical University of Innsbruck.

Lectures and Courses

GENERAL INFORMATION AND REGISTRATION


download the summary of the new MCBO PhD curriculum
(including changes in winter term 2018/19)

 

Course registration

MCBO Seminar

It is mandatory to attend the MCBO seminar throughout your PhD. You need to present your research progress every year – starting with a presentation of your research project in the first year. Keep in mind to sign the attendance sheet.

 

Core Lecture

You are required to attend the MCBO core lectures (I&II) during your first year - keep in mind to sign the attendance sheet.

 

Method Courses

To enroll in a methods course, please send an e-mail (containing the course title you are interested in) to the MCBO office (mcbo@i-med.ac.at). Please keep in mind to register no later than 3 days after the semester kick-off.

 

Joint Group Seminars

Your are required to attened group-meetings of other MCBO groups 4x per semester (over 3 years). Please use the  Joint Group Seminar Form and submit it to the MCBO office at the end of semester.

 

Electives/General Subjects

Please directly contact the respective faculty/lecturer.

MCBO Core Subjects

Note: mandatory - Core Lecture I & II (2 x 1,5 ECTS), Joint Seminars in Molecular Cell Biology & Oncology (4 times visit per semester/overall: 6 semester - 6 x 0,5 ECTS)

MCBO Methods Courses

creditsavailabilityinformation

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

Molecular Biology Techniques
Grabner

1,5 (VU)WSshow program

Genome Editing
Geley, Herzog

1,5 (VU)SSshow program

CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

Cell culture, lysis, fractionation and detection
of specific proteins and their activity
Araujo, Vietor

1,5 (VU)SSshow program

Protein affinity purification and mass spectrometry
Stasyk, Schmidt

1,5 (VO)WSshow program

 

IMAGING/FACS

Flourescence Microscopy Techniques
Obermair, Flucher, Offterdinger

1,5 (UE)WS/SSshow program

Live cell imaging and superresolution microscopy
Geley, Offterdinger

1,5 (VU)SSshow program

Introduction to Flow Cytometry
Sopper

1,5 (VU)WS/SSshow program

 

BIOINFORMATICS, DATA BASES ACCESS & ANALYSIS

Bioinformatics I
Hackl

1,5 (VU)WSshow program

Advanced promoter analysis with ChIP-seq
and methylation analysis
Fiegl, Santer, Rieder, Krogsdam

1,5 (VU)SSshow program

 

ONCO-IMMUNOLOGY

Immunology
Posch, Wilflingseder, Tripp, Stoitzner

1,5 (VU)WSshow program

Translational Oncology I
Sampson, Puhr, Höfer, Wollmann

1,5 (PR)SSshow program
Note: mandatory - Methods Seminar (2 courses, total 3 ECTS)

MCBO Seminar Series

creditsavailabilityinformation
MCBO Research Seminar1 (SE)WS, SSshow program
Note: mandatory - Thematic Seminar (6 x 1 ECTS)

General Subjects

Please note: If you want to enroll for general subjects, please register via i-med.inside or contact the lecturers directly via e-mail. 

Students

Rezan Amjadi

Amjadi Rezan

E-Mail: Rezan.Amjadi@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Scheffzek Klaus

Theresa Dolejsi

Dolejsi Theresa

E-Mail: theresa.dolejsi@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Haubner Bernhard

Tamara Hofer

Hofer Tamara

E-Mail: tamara.hofer@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Alexander Kirchmair

Kirchmair Alexander

E-Mail: Alexander.Kirchmair@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Rebecca Lisandrelli

Lisandrelli Rebecca

E-Mail: rebecca.lisandrelli@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Bernhard Radlinger

Radlinger Bernhard

E-Mail: Bernhard.Radlinger@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kaser Susanne

Tajana Sajinovic

Sajinovic Tajana

E-Mail: tajana.sajinovic@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Andre Volland

Volland Andre

E-Mail: andre.volland@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Yannick Weyer

Weyer Yannick

E-Mail: Yannick.Weyer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Bertram Aschenbrenner

Aschenbrenner Bertram

E-Mail: Bertram.Aschenbrenner@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Skvortsova Iraida

Monica Fernandez-Quintero

Fernandez-Quintero Monica

E-Mail: monica.fernandez@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Tobias Furlan

Furlan Tobias

E-Mail: tobias.furlan@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Luiz Felipe Garcia e Souza

Garcia e Souza Luiz Felipe

E-Mail: luiz.garcia@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Gnaiger Erich

Maximilian Hofer

Hofer Maximilian

E-Mail: maximilian.hofer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kaser Susanne

Katharina Hutter

Hutter Katharina

E-Mail: katharina.hutter@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Jenny Kahlhofer

Kahlhofer Jenny

E-Mail: Jennifer.Kahlhofer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Gerlinde Karbon

Karbon Gerlinde

E-Mail: gerlinde.karbon@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Michael Lohmüller

Lohmüller Michael

E-Mail: michael.lohmueller@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Lisa Pipperger

Pipperger Lisa

E-Mail: lisa.pipperger@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Christina Plattner

Plattner Christina

E-Mail: Christina.Plattner@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Ana Carolina Sant' Anna Bastos

Sant' Anna Bastos Ana Carolina

E-Mail: santanna.anac@gmail.com

Supervisor: Gnaiger Erich

Chang Shao-Chiang

Shao-Chiang Chang

E-Mail: smgota@hotmail.com

Supervisor: Gnaiger Erich

Johannes Zimmer

Zimmer Johannes

E-Mail: johannes.zimmer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Lydia Bellmann

Bellmann Lydia

E-Mail: lydia.bellmann@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Stoitzner Patrizia

Giada Carta

Carta Giada

E-Mail: giada.carta@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Jennings Paul

Sabrina Folie

Folie Sabrina

E-Mail: sabrina.folie@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kaser Susanne

Michael Graber

Graber Michael

E-Mail: michael.graber@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Holfeld Johannes

Martina Gruber

Gruber Martina

E-Mail: Martina.Gruber@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Nadja Hofer

Hofer Nadja

E-Mail: nadja.hofer@student.uibk.ac.at

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Katharina Klee

Klee Katharina

E-Mail: katharina.klee@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Peter Leitner

Leitner Peter

E-Mail: peter.leitner@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Giulia Negro

Negro Giulia

E-Mail: giulia.negro@student.uibk.ac.at

Supervisor: Skvortsova Iraida

Thanasis Seretis

Seretis Thanasis

E-Mail: athanasios.seretis@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Stoitzner Patrizia

Anita Siller

Siller Anita

E-Mail: Anita.Siller@uibk.ac.at

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Dragana Savic

Savic Dragana

E-Mail: dragana.savic@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Skvortsova Iraida

Marta Bermejo Jambrina

Bermejo Jambrina Marta

E-Mail: marta.bermejo@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Wilflingseder Doris

Andreas Bösl

Bösl Andreas

E-Mail: andreas.boesl@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Pierre Costé de Bagneaux

Costé de Bagneaux Pierre

E-Mail: pierre.coste@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Ana Curinha

Curinha Ana

E-Mail: ana.curinha@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Christian Doppler

Doppler Christian

E-Mail: christian.doppler@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor:

Anming Huang

Huang Anming

E-Mail: anming.huang@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Lusser Alexandra

Mehmet Kaplan

Kaplan Mehmet

E-Mail: mehmet.kaplan@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Iris Magdalena Krainer

Krainer Iris Magdalena

E-Mail: iris.krainer@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Janecke Andreas

Gudrun Liebscher

Liebscher Gudrun

E-Mail: gudrun.liebscher@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Daniela Lobenwein

Lobenwein Daniela

E-Mail: daniela.lobenwein@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Holfeld Johannes

Clemens Mayer

Mayer Clemens

E-Mail: clemens.mayer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

William Olson

Olson William

E-Mail: william.olson@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kleiter Natascha

Fragka Pegka

Pegka Fragka

E-Mail: fragka.pegka@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Natasa Prokopi

Prokopi Natasa

E-Mail: anastasia.prokopi@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Stoitzner Patrizia

Katia Schöler

Schöler Katia

E-Mail: katia.schoeler@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Liesa-Marie Schreiber

Schreiber Liesa-Marie

E-Mail: liesamarieschreiber@yahoo.de

Supervisor: Wollmann Guido

Thomas Schütz

Schütz Thomas

E-Mail: thomas.schuetz@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Haubner Bernhard

Valentina Sladky

Sladky Valentina

E-Mail: valentina.sladky@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Simon Sprenger

Sprenger Simon

E-Mail: s.sprenger@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Marco Thurner

Thurner Marco

E-Mail: marco.thurner@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Yvonne Nowosielski

Nowosielski Yvonne

E-Mail: yvonne.nowosielski@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Bechrakis Nikolaos

Sebastian Peer

Peer Sebastian

E-Mail: sebastian.peer@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Manuela Schönfeld

Schönfeld Manuela

E-Mail: manuela.schoenfeld@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Wilflingseder Doris

Stefanie Geisler

Geisler Stefanie

E-Mail: stefanie.geisler@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Obermair Gerald

Manuel Haschka

Haschka Manuel

E-Mail: manuel.haschka@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Elisabeth Pfeiffenberger

Pfeiffenberger Elisabeth

E-Mail: elisabeth.pfeiffenberger@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Carles Rodriguez Urbiola

Urbiola Carles Rodriguez

E-Mail: carles.urbiola@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Teo Yordanov

Yordanov Teo

E-Mail: teo.yordanov@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Alessia Masuccio

Masuccio Alessia

E-Mail: alessia.masuccio@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Simon Spiegl

Spiegl Simon

E-Mail: simon.spiegl@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Can Tepeköylü

Tepeköylü Can

E-Mail: can.tepekoeylue@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Holfeld Johannes

Glory Ranches

Ranches Glory

E-Mail: glory.ranches@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Georg Altenbacher

Altenbacher Georg

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: georg.altenbacher@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Katarina Danzl

Danzl Katarina

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: katarina.danzl@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor:

Manuel Alonso Y Adell

Alonso Y Adell Manuel

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Teis David

Mihaela Angelova

Angelova Mihaela

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Doris Allerstorfer

Allerstorfer Doris

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Blumer Michael

Ramona Al-Zoairy

Al-Zoairy Ramona

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Pedrini Michael

Mariana Araujo

Araujo Mariana

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Lydia Aschauer

Aschauer Lydia

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Jennings Paul

Muhammad Ashraf Imtiaz

Ashraf Imtiaz Muhammad

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Vinayakumar Bhat

Bhat Vinayakumar

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Gabriella Bock Juhasz-Vedres

Bock Juhasz-Vedres Gabriella

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Eva Boes

Boes Eva

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Kronenberg Florian

Perrine Busquet

Busquet Perrine

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Marta Campiglio

Campiglio Marta

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Domagoj Cikes

Cikes Domagoj

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Vietor Ilja

Andreas Dander

Dander Andreas

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Anamika Dayal

Dayal Anamika

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Valentina Di Biase

Di Biase Valentina

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Karin Ecker

Ecker Karin

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Helmberg Arno

Marion Enthammer

Enthammer Marion

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Holger Erb

Erb Holger

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Matthias Erlacher

Erlacher Matthias

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Hüttenhofer Alexander

Solmaz Etemad Ahari

Etemad Ahari Solmaz

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Efrat Forti

Forti Efrat

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Pfaller Kristian

Mathias Gebhart

Gebhart Mathias

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Francesca Grespi

Grespi Francesca

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Georg Gruber

Gruber Georg

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Peter Gruber

Gruber Peter

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Hofmann Johann

Martina Haller

Haller Martina

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Florian Handle

Handle Florian

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Bernhard Haubner

Haubner Bernhard

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Metzler Bernhard

Theresa Hautz

Hautz Theresa

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Schneeberger Stefan

Reinhard Hinterleitner

Hinterleitner Reinhard

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Julia Höfer

Höfer Julia

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Su Jung Oh

Jung Oh Su

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Gurjot Kaur

Kaur Gurjot

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Sana Khalid

Khalid Sana

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Victoria Klepsch-Pedit

Klepsch-Pedit Victoria

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Veronika Kollmann

Kollmann Veronika

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Katarzyna Koziel

Koziel Katarzyna

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Birgit Krabichler

Krabichler Birgit

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Utermann Gerd

Andrea Lammirato

Lammirato Andrea

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Vietor Ilja

Thomas Letschka

Letschka Thomas

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Andreas Lieb

Lieb Andreas

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Alice Limonciel

Limonciel Alice

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Jennings Paul

Birgit Luef

Luef Birgit

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Birgit Lung

Lung Birgit

Supervisor: Hüttenhofer Alexander

David Mairhofer

Mairhofer David

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Stoitzner Patrizia

Kamilla Malinowska

Malinowska Kamilla

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Agnieszka Martowicz

Martowicz Agnieszka

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Gastl Günther

Petra Massoner

Massoner Petra

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Vincenzo Mastrolia

Mastrolia Vincenzo

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Claudia Matissek

Matissek Claudia

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Teis David

Marlies Meisel

Meisel Marlies

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Simona Migliano

Migliano Simona

Department: graduated: 2017

E-Mail: simona.migliano@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Anna-Maria Mitterstiller

Mitterstiller Anna-Maria

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Weiss Günter

Sandra Morandell

Morandell Sandra

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Martin Müller

Müller Martin

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Teis David

Hannes Neuwirt

Neuwirt Hannes

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Josephine Ng

Ng Josephine

E-Mail: josephine.ng@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Benedikt Nimmervoll

Nimmervoll Benedikt

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Haubner Bernhard

Nadine Jasmin Ortner

Ortner Nadine Jasmin

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Eleonora Ottina

Ottina Eleonora

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Katherin Patsch

Patsch Katherin

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Vietor Ilja

Lukas Peintner

Peintner Lukas

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Alexandra Pinggera

Pinggera Alexandra

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Chiara Poggani

Poggani Chiara

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Sinikka Prajczer

Prajczer Sinikka

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Jennings Paul

Ivan Prokudin

Prokudin Ivan

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Martin Puhr

Puhr Martin

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Barbara Rantner

Rantner Barbara

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Kronenberg Florian

Florian Rechfeld

Rechfeld Florian

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Hofmann Johann

Paul Ritsch

Ritsch Paul

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Kotsch Katja

Sandra Schaffenrath

Schaffenrath Sandra

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Romani Nikolaus

Anja Scharinger

Scharinger Anja

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Julia Scheffler

Scheffler Julia

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Bettina Schlick

Schlick Bettina

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Simon Schnaiter

Schnaiter Simon

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Clemens Schöpf

Schöpf Clemens

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor:

Melanie Schranz

Schranz Melanie

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Zoller Heinz

Johann Schredelseker

Schredelseker Johann

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Kai Schrötter

Schrötter Kai

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Fabian Schuler

Schuler Fabian

Department: graduated: 2017

E-Mail: fabian.schuler@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Manisha Shrivastav

Shrivastav Manisha

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Julija Smigelskaite

Smigelskaite Julija

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Anamika Singh

Singh Anamika

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Florian Sparber

Sparber Florian

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Romani Nikolaus

Prakash Subramanyam

Subramanyam Prakash

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Nasreen Sultana

Sultana Nasreen

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Nicole Taub

Taub Nicole

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Cornelia Thöni

Thöni Cornelia

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Petronel Tuluc

Tuluc Petronel

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Martina Überall

Überall Martina

Department: graduated: 2016

E-Mail: martina.ueberall@uibk.ac.at

Supervisor: Überall Florian

Georg Friedrich Vogel

Vogel Georg Friedrich

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Katarzyna Wachowicz

Wachowicz Katarzyna

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Katrin Watschinger

Watschinger Katrin

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Katrin Watzinger

Watzinger Katrin

Department: graduated: 2016

E-Mail: katrin.watzinger@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kähler Christian

Michaela Willi

Willi Michaela

Department: graduated: 2017

E-Mail: michaela.willi@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Claudia Wöss

Wöss Claudia

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Ines-Anna Peschel

Peschel Ines-Anna

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: ines.peschel@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Selma Tuzlak

Tuzlak Selma

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Mirjana Efremova

Efremova Mirjana

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Bojana Borjan

Borjan Bojana

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Untergasser Gerold

Shanmugapriya Thangavadivel

Thangavadivel Shanmugapriya

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Greil Richard

Sandra Schaffenrath

Schaffenrath Sandra

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Romani Nikolaus

Barbara Wolf

Wolf Barbara

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Fiegl Heidelinde

Philipp Ofer

Ofer Philipp

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Maja Sochalska

Sochalska Maja

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Shivalingajah Giridhar

Giridhar Shivalingajah

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Lorenza Pasqualini

Pasqualini Lorenza

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Tatsiana Aneichyk

Aneichyk Tatsiana

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Silvio Podmirseg

Podmirseg Silvio

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Monika Höll

Höll Monika

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Jansen-Dürr Pidder

Catherine Dold

Dold Catherine

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Florian Baumgartner

Baumgartner Florian

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Daniel Bindreither

Bindreither Daniel

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Andreas Pircher

Pircher Andreas

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Untergasser Gerold

Piotr Tymoszuk

Tymoszuk Piotr

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Demir Ümmühan

Ümmühan Demir

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Maximilian Bösch

Bösch Maximilian

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Sopper Sieghart

Isabel-Maria Heidegger

Heidegger Isabel-Maria

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Michael Haffner

Haffner Michael

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Stephanie Wallner

Wallner Stephanie

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Wolf Dominik

Rita Spilka

Spilka Rita

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Sebak Datta

Datta Sebak

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Lára Hannesdottir

Hannesdottir Lára

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Agnieszka Martowicz

Martowicz Agnieszka

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Gastl Günther

Florian Bock

Bock Florian

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Martin Barisic

Barisic Martin

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Petra Mikolcevic

Mikolcevic Petra

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Kerstin Dreier

Dreier Kerstin

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Zwerschke Werner

Georg Gruber

Gruber Georg

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Michaela Carlet

Carlet Michaela

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Bu Huajie

Huajie Bu

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Daniela Ehehalt

Ehehalt Daniela

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Jansen-Dürr Pidder

Andreas Desiniotis

Desiniotis Andreas

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Eder-Neuwirt Iris

Muhammed Wasim

Wasim Muhammed

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Muhammed Mansha

Mansha Muhammed

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Nirmala Parajuli

Parajuli Nirmala

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Petra Massoner

Massoner Petra

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Doris Auer

Auer Doris

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Daxenbichler Günter

Karin Ecker

Ecker Karin

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Helmberg Arno

Marion Zitt

Zitt Marion

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Miriam Erlacher

Erlacher Miriam

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Frank Wolf

Wolf Frank

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Sigrun Ressler

Ressler Sigrun

Department: graduated: 2006

Supervisor: Jansen-Dürr Pidder

Dorotha Garczarczyk

Garczarczyk Dorotha

Department: graduated: 2005

Supervisor: Hofmann Johann

Faculty

David Teis

David Teis

Biocenter, Cell Biology


Nutrient signaling, cellular organization & ESCRT mediated membrane budding


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70191

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Alexander Moschen

Alexander Moschen

Internal Medicine I


Intestinal inflammation and infection, metabolism and the microbiome


Tel.: +43 50 504 23374

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Thomas Müller

Thomas Müller

Pediatrics I


Clinics and genetics of congenital enteropathies and hereditary liver diseases


Tel.: +43 50 504 23501

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Lukas Huber

Lukas Huber

Biocenter, Cell Biology


Microvillus Inclusion Disease (MVID) - lysosomes & LAMTOR


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70170

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Ivan Tancevski

Ivan Tancevski

Internal Medicine II


Atherosclerosis, lipid metabolism, inflammation, cholesterol metabolome


Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Susanne Kaser

Susanne Kaser

Internal Medicine II


Type 2 diabetes, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, growth hormone metabolism


Tel.: +43 50 504 23539

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Hubertus Haas

Hubertus Haas

Biocenter, Molecular Biology


Siderophore, iron – and secondary metabolism during mold fungi infections


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70205

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Andreas Villunger

Andreas Villunger

Developmental Immunology


Apoptosis, Bcl-2 family proteins, caspases, p53, hematopoiesis, immunology


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70380

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Günter Weiss

Günter Weiss

Internal Medicine II


Cellular and systemic regulation of iron homeostasis during bacterial infections


Tel.: +43 50 504 23251

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Zlatko Trajanoski

Zlatko Trajanoski

Biocenter, Bioinformatics


bioinformatics and computational biology, cancer immunology


Tel.: +43 512 9003 71401

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Patrizia Stoitzner

Patrizia Stoitzner

Dermatology and Venereology


Langerhans and dermal dendritic cells and DC based immunotherapy


Tel.: +43 50 504 23016

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Natascha Kleiter

Natascha Kleiter

Translational Cell Genetics


Signal transduction in T lymphocytes and nuclear receptor function


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70528

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Ludger Hengst

Ludger Hengst

Biocenter, Medical Biochemistry


Cell cycle control by CDK kinases and ubiquitin ligases


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70110

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Doris Wilflingseder

Doris Wilflingseder

Hygiene/Medical Microbiology


human infectious disease model, HIV-1, dendritic cell biology


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70704

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Gerald Obermair

Gerald Obermair

Medical University of Innsbruck


Department of Physiology & Medical Physics, Division of Physiology


Tel.: +43-(0)512-9003-70841

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Jörg Striessnig

Jörg Striessnig

University of Innsbruck


Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology


Tel.: +43-512-507-58800

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Bernhard Flucher

Bernhard Flucher

Medical University of Innsbruck


Department of Physiology & Medical Physics, Division of Physiology


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70836

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Gottfried Baier

Gottfried Baier

Translational Cell Genetics



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70514

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Nikolaus Romani

Nikolaus Romani

Dermatology and Venereology



Tel.: +43 50 504 28559

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Alexandra Lusser

Alexandra Lusser

Biocenter, Molecular Biology



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70210

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Michael Schirmer

Michael Schirmer

Internal Medicine II



Tel.: +43 50 504 23251

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Johannes Holfeld

Johannes Holfeld

Cardiac Surgery



Tel.: +43 50 504 22501

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Heidelinde Fiegl

Heidelinde Fiegl

Gynecology and Obstetrics



Tel.: +43 50 504 23113

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Jakob Troppmair

Jakob Troppmair

Daniel Swarovski Research Laboratory



Tel.: +43 50 504 27819

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Zoran Culig

Zoran Culig

Urology



Tel.: +43 50 504 24717

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Erich Gnaiger

Visceral, Transplant and Thoracic Surgery



Tel.: +43 50 504 24624

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Igor Theurl

Internal Medicine II



Tel.: +43 50 504 25606

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Nikolaos Bechrakis

Ophthalmology and Optometry



Tel.: +43 512 504 23720

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Manfred Grabner

Molecular and Clinical Pharmacology



Send Email »

Personal Website »

Bernhard Haubner



Tel.: +43 50 504 23539

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Andreas Janecke



Tel.: +43 50 504 23791

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Christian Kähler

Internal Medicine II



Send Email »

Personal Website »

Klaus Scheffzek

Biocenter, Biological Chemistry



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70330

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Florian Überall

Medical Biochemistry



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70120

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Wolfgang Doppler

Medical Biochemistry



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70150

Send Email »

Stephan Geley

Molecular Pathophysiology



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70365

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Iraida Skvortsova

Radiotherapy and Radio-Oncology



Tel.: +43 50 504 27758

Send Email »

Dorothee von Laer

Dorothee von Laer

Virology



Tel.: +43 512 9003 71700

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Arno Helmberg

Molecular Pathophysiology



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70366

Send Email »

Frederic Santer

Urology



Send Email »

Gerold Untergasser

Internal Medicine V



Tel.: +43 50 504 23343

Send Email »

Sieghart Sopper

Internal Medicine V



Tel.: +43 50 504 26332

Send Email »

Iris Eder-Neuwirt

Urology



Send Email »

Guido Wollmann

Virology



Tel.: +43 512 9003 71742

Send Email »

Helmut Klocker

Urology



Tel.: +43 50 504 24818

Send Email »

Günther Gastl

Internal Medicine V



Tel.: +43 50 504 24003

Send Email »

Program Coordinator

David Teis

Program Coordinator


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70191

E-Mail: david.teis@i-med.ac.at

Innsbruck Biocenter

Division of Molecular Biology


Innrain 80, 3. Fl., Room 303
Get the Campus Map »