MCBO PhD Program

Welcome to the Molecular Cell Biology and Oncology PhD program

The Molecular Cell Biology and Oncology (MCBO) PhD program has been successfully running since 2002 and provides excellent training opportunities for students from all over the world. As a PhD student you will have the opportunity to work on exciting research projects in biochemistry, molecular cell biology, and oncology, including aspects of anticancer-immunity.

The multi-disciplinary nature of our program combines basic hypothesis driven research with clinical research and will allow you to acquire a broad skill-set to launch your successful career in basic and applied biomedical sciences.

Your research project will be supervised by one of your faculty members and a PhD committee. Comprehensive training is accomplished through a core curriculum that includes selected lectures and hands-on methods courses. A dynamic seminar program with presentation and discussion of research projects complements this training plan. Direct interactions with your peers and faculty are part of the daily live in the MCBO-affiliated laboratories throughout the year at the Medical University of Innsbruck.

Lectures and Courses

GENERAL INFORMATION AND REGISTRATION


download the summary of the new MCBO PhD curriculum
(presentation of kickoff-meeting WS 2019/20)

 

Course registration

MCBO Seminar

It is mandatory to attend the MCBO seminar throughout your PhD. You need to present your research progress every year – starting with a presentation of your research project in the first year. Keep in mind to sign the attendance sheet.

 

Core Lecture

You are required to attend the MCBO core lectures (I&II) during your first year - keep in mind to sign the attendance sheet.

 

Method Courses

To enroll in a methods course, please send an e-mail (containing the course title you are interested in) to the MCBO office (mcbo@i-med.ac.at). Please keep in mind to register no later than 3 days after the semester kick-off.

 

Joint Group Seminars

Your are required to attened group-meetings of other MCBO groups 4x per semester (over 3 years). Please use the  Joint Group Seminar Form and submit it to the MCBO office at the end of semester.

 

Electives/General Subjects

Please directly contact the respective faculty/lecturer.

MCBO Core Subjects

Note: *mandatory - Core Lecture I & II (2 x 1,5 ECTS), Joint Seminars in Molecular Cell Biology & Oncology (4 times visit per semester/overall: 6 semester - 6 x 0,5 ECTS)

MCBO Methods Courses

credits  availability   information

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

Molecular Biology Techniques
Grabner, Dayal

1,5 (VU)WSshow program

Genome Editing
Geley, Herzog

1,5 (VU)SSshow program

CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

Cell culture, lysis, fractionation and detection of specific proteins and their activity
Araujo, Vietor

1,5 (VU)SSshow program

Protein affinity purification and mass spectrometry
Stasyk, Schmidt

1,5 (VO)WSshow program

 

IMAGING/FACS

Flourescence Microscopy Techniques
Obermair, Flucher, Offterdinger

1,5 (UE)SSshow program

Live cell imaging and superresolution microscopy
Geley, Offterdinger

1,5 (VU)SSshow program

Introduction to Flow Cytometry
Sopper

1,5 (VU)WS/SSshow program

 

BIOINFORMATICS, DATA BASES ACCESS & ANALYSIS

Bioinformatics I
Hackl

1,5 (VU)WSshow program

Advanced promoter analysis with ChIP-seq
and methylation analysis
Fiegl, Santer, Rieder, Krogsdam

1,5 (VU)SSshow program

Introduction to R programming
for data science

(next course date: WS 2020/21)
Finotello

1 (VU)

 

SS

 

show program

 

ONCO-IMMUNOLOGY

Immunology
Posch, Wilflingseder, Tripp, Stoitzner

1,5 (VU)WSshow program

Translational Oncology I
Sampson, Puhr, Höfer, Wollmann

1,5 (PR)SSshow program
Note: mandatory - Methods Seminar (2 courses, total 3 ECTS)

MCBO Seminar Series

creditsavailabilityinformation
MCBO Research Seminar1 (SE)WS, SSshow program
Note: mandatory - Thematic Seminar (6 x 1 ECTS)

General Subjects

some examples
 credits   availability   information 

Ethics and misconduct in bio-medical science (AF)
Werner-Felmayer

1 (SE)WSshow program

Stem cells & cloning - Ethics I
Huber, Leher

1 (SE)WSshow program

Stem cells & cloning - Ethics II
Huber, Leher

1 (SE)SSshow program

Good Scientific Practice - Good Laboratory Practice (AF)
Reindl

1 (SE)SSshow program

Project application and management (AF)
Perez Mediavilla

0,5 (VU)WSshow program

Quality and process management (Qualitäts- und Prozessmanagement) 
Eder-Neuwirt

1 (VO)SSshow program

Intellectual property, innovation and financial exploitation (AF)
Weiss

1 (VU)SSshow program

Basic Statistics and Epidemiology
Kollerits, Lamina

1 (VU)WSshow program

Statistics Advanced
Lamina

 (VU)SSshow program

Basic course for animal experimentation (AF)
Beierfuß, Kimpel, Nischler, Shenegelegn Mern, Tripp

2,75 (VU)WSshow program

Alternatives to animal experimentation (AF)
Lechner, Wilflingseder

2 (VU)SSshow program
Gender Medicine Part A (Introduction) 
Hochleitner
0,5 (SE)WSshow program
Note: If you want to enroll for general subjects, please register via i-med.inside or contact the lecturers directly via e-mail.

Students

Tamara Hofer

Hofer Tamara

E-Mail: tamara.hofer@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Vincent Braun

Braun Vincent

E-Mail: vincent.braun@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Paul Bichler

Bichler Paul

E-Mail: paul.bichler@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Vogel Georg

Cecilia Cattelani

Cattelani Cecilia

E-Mail: cecilia.cattelani@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Felix Eichin

Eichin Felix

E-Mail: felix.eichin@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Silvia Eller

Eller Silvia

E-Mail: silvia.eller@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Georgios Fotakis

Fotakis Georgios

E-Mail: georgios.fotakis@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Florian Hornsteiner

Hornsteiner Florian

E-Mail: florian.hornsteiner@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Stoitzner Patrizia

Felix Nägele

Nägele Felix

E-Mail: felix.naegele@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Holfeld Johannes

Niloofar Nemati

Nemati Niloofar

E-Mail: niloofar.nemati@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Leo Pölzl

Pölzl Leo

E-Mail: leo.poelzl@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Holfeld Johannes

Gregor Sturm

Sturm Gregor

E-Mail: gregor.sturm@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Elena Brunner

Brunner Elena

E-Mail: elena.brunner@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Sampson Natalie

Theresa Dolejsi

Dolejsi Theresa

E-Mail: theresa.dolejsi@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Haubner Bernhard

Dominik Humer

Humer Dominik

E-Mail: dominik.humer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Deborah Minzaghi

Minzaghi Deborah

E-Mail: Deborah.Minzaghi@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Dubrac Sandrine

Daniel Nothdurfter

Nothdurfter Daniel

E-Mail: daniel.nothdurfter@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Ausserlechner Michael J.

Martina Maria Sykora

Sykora Martina Maria

E-Mail: Martina.Sykora@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Sopper Sieghart

Rezan Amjadi

Amjadi Rezan

E-Mail: Rezan.Amjadi@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Scheffzek Klaus

Vincent Braun

Braun Vincent

E-Mail: vincent.braun@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Emmanuel Heilmann

Heilmann Emmanuel

E-Mail: emmanuel.heilmann@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Jakob Hirsch

Hirsch Jakob

E-Mail: jakob.hirsch@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Holfeld Johannes

Tamara Hofer

Hofer Tamara

E-Mail: tamara.hofer@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Alexander Kirchmair

Kirchmair Alexander

E-Mail: Alexander.Kirchmair@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Rebecca Lisandrelli

Lisandrelli Rebecca

E-Mail: rebecca.lisandrelli@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Bernhard Radlinger

Radlinger Bernhard

E-Mail: Bernhard.Radlinger@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kaser Susanne

Annika Rössler

Rössler Annika

E-Mail: annika.roessler@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Tajana Sajinovic

Sajinovic Tajana

E-Mail: tajana.sajinovic@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Andre Volland

Volland Andre

E-Mail: andre.volland@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Stephanie Waich

Waich Stephanie

E-Mail: Stephanie.Waich@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Janecke Andreas

Julia Waldhart

Waldhart Julia

E-Mail: Julia.Waldhart@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Haybäck Johannes

Yannick Weyer

Weyer Yannick

E-Mail: Yannick.Weyer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Bertram Aschenbrenner

Aschenbrenner Bertram

E-Mail: Bertram.Aschenbrenner@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Skvortsova Iraida

Tobias Furlan

Furlan Tobias

E-Mail: tobias.furlan@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Luiz Felipe Garcia e Souza

Garcia e Souza Luiz Felipe

E-Mail: luiz.garcia@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Gnaiger Erich

Maximilian Hofer

Hofer Maximilian

E-Mail: maximilian.hofer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kaser Susanne

Katharina Hutter

Hutter Katharina

E-Mail: katharina.hutter@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Jenny Kahlhofer

Kahlhofer Jenny

E-Mail: Jennifer.Kahlhofer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Gerlinde Karbon

Karbon Gerlinde

E-Mail: gerlinde.karbon@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Michael Lohmüller

Lohmüller Michael

E-Mail: michael.lohmueller@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Christina Plattner

Plattner Christina

E-Mail: Christina.Plattner@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Lisa Pipperger

Pipperger Lisa

E-Mail: lisa.pipperger@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Ana Carolina Sant' Anna Bastos

Sant' Anna Bastos Ana Carolina

E-Mail: santanna.anac@gmail.com

Supervisor: Gnaiger Erich

Johannes Zimmer

Zimmer Johannes

E-Mail: johannes.zimmer@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Lydia Bellmann

Bellmann Lydia

E-Mail: lydia.bellmann@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Stoitzner Patrizia

Sabrina Folie

Folie Sabrina

E-Mail: sabrina.folie@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kaser Susanne

Michael Graber

Graber Michael

E-Mail: michael.graber@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Holfeld Johannes

Martina Gruber

Gruber Martina

E-Mail: Martina.Gruber@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Katharina Klee

Klee Katharina

E-Mail: katharina.klee@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Peter Leitner

Leitner Peter

E-Mail: peter.leitner@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Giulia Negro

Negro Giulia

E-Mail: giulia.negro@student.uibk.ac.at

Supervisor: Skvortsova Iraida

Dragana Savic

Savic Dragana

E-Mail: dragana.savic@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Skvortsova Iraida

Athanasios Seretis

Seretis Athanasios

E-Mail: athanasios.seretis@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Stoitzner Patrizia

Anita Siller

Siller Anita

E-Mail: Anita.Siller@uibk.ac.at

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Andreas Bösl

Bösl Andreas

E-Mail: andreas.boesl@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Ana Curinha

Curinha Ana

E-Mail: ana.curinha@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Christian Doppler

Doppler Christian

E-Mail: christian.doppler@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Bernhard David

Anming Huang

Huang Anming

E-Mail: anming.huang@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Lusser Alexandra

Iris Magdalena Krainer

Krainer Iris Magdalena

E-Mail: iris.krainer@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Janecke Andreas

Gudrun Liebscher

Liebscher Gudrun

E-Mail: gudrun.liebscher@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Daniela Lobenwein

Lobenwein Daniela

E-Mail: daniela.lobenwein@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Holfeld Johannes

Fragka Pegka

Pegka Fragka

E-Mail: fragka.pegka@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Liesa-Marie Schreiber

Schreiber Liesa-Marie

E-Mail: liesamarieschreiber@yahoo.de

Supervisor: Wollmann Guido

Katia Schöler

Schöler Katia

E-Mail: Katia.Schoeler@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Thomas Schütz

Schütz Thomas

E-Mail: thomas.schuetz@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Haubner Bernhard

Valentina Sladky

Sladky Valentina

E-Mail: valentina.sladky@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Simon Sprenger

Sprenger Simon

E-Mail: s.sprenger@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Manuel Haschka

Haschka Manuel

E-Mail: manuel.haschka@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Elisabeth Pfeiffenberger

Pfeiffenberger Elisabeth

E-Mail: elisabeth.pfeiffenberger@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Glory Ranches

Ranches Glory

Department: graduates: 2020

E-Mail: glory.ranches@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Nadja Hofer

Hofer Nadja

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: nadja.hofer@student.uibk.ac.at

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Marta Bermejo Jambrina

Bermejo Jambrina Marta

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: marta.bermejo@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Wilflingseder Doris

Pierre Costé de Bagneaux

Costé de Bagneaux Pierre

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: pierre.coste@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Mehmet Kaplan

Kaplan Mehmet

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: mehmet.kaplan@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

William Olson

Olson William

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: william.olson@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kleiter Natascha

Marco Thurner

Thurner Marco

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: marco.thurner@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Sebastian Peer

Peer Sebastian

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: sebastian.peer@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Manuela Schönfeld

Schönfeld Manuela

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: manuela.schoenfeld@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Wilflingseder Doris

Stefanie Geisler

Geisler Stefanie

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: stefanie.geisler@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Obermair Gerald

Can Tepeköylü

Tepeköylü Can

Department: graduated: 2019

E-Mail: can.tepekoeylue@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Holfeld Johannes

Andreas Naschberger

Naschberger Andreas

Department: graduated: 2018

Supervisor: Scheffzek Klaus

Teo Yordanov

Yordanov Teo

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: teo.yordanov@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Katarina Danzl

Danzl Katarina

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: katarina.danzl@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Bernhard David

Yvonne Nowosielski

Nowosielski Yvonne

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: yvonne.nowosielski@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Bechrakis Nikolaos

Simona Migliano

Migliano Simona

Department: graduated: 2017

E-Mail: simona.migliano@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Teis David

Nadine Jasmin Ortner

Ortner Nadine Jasmin

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Sandra Schaffenrath

Schaffenrath Sandra

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Romani Nikolaus

Michaela Willi

Willi Michaela

Department: graduated: 2017

E-Mail: michaela.willi@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Josephine Ng

Ng Josephine

E-Mail: josephine.ng@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Katrin Watzinger

Watzinger Katrin

Department: graduated: 2016

E-Mail: katrin.watzinger@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Kähler Christian

Manuel Alonso Y Adell

Alonso Y Adell Manuel

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Teis David

Mihaela Angelova

Angelova Mihaela

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Mariana Araujo

Araujo Mariana

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Lydia Aschauer

Aschauer Lydia

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Jennings Paul

Vinayakumar Bhat

Bhat Vinayakumar

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Gabriella Bock Juhasz-Vedres

Bock Juhasz-Vedres Gabriella

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Perrine Busquet

Busquet Perrine

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Marta Campiglio

Campiglio Marta

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Andreas Dander

Dander Andreas

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Anamika Dayal

Dayal Anamika

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Valentina Di Biase

Di Biase Valentina

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Marion Enthammer

Enthammer Marion

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Holger Erb

Erb Holger

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Matthias Erlacher

Erlacher Matthias

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Hüttenhofer Alexander

Solmaz Etemad Ahari

Etemad Ahari Solmaz

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Mathias Gebhart

Gebhart Mathias

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Francesca Grespi

Grespi Francesca

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Martina Haller

Haller Martina

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Florian Handle

Handle Florian

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Reinhard Hinterleitner

Hinterleitner Reinhard

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Julia Höfer

Höfer Julia

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Gurjot Kaur

Kaur Gurjot

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Georg Kern

Kern Georg

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Sana Khalid

Khalid Sana

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Victoria Klepsch-Pedit

Klepsch-Pedit Victoria

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Veronika Kollmann

Kollmann Veronika

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Katarzyna Koziel

Koziel Katarzyna

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Thomas Letschka

Letschka Thomas

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Andreas Lieb

Lieb Andreas

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Alice Limonciel

Limonciel Alice

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Jennings Paul

Birgit Luef

Luef Birgit

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Birgit Lung

Lung Birgit

Supervisor: Hüttenhofer Alexander

David Mairhofer

Mairhofer David

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Stoitzner Patrizia

Kamilla Malinowska

Malinowska Kamilla

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Vincenzo Mastrolia

Mastrolia Vincenzo

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Claudia Matissek

Matissek Claudia

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Teis David

Marlies Meisel

Meisel Marlies

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Anna-Maria Mitterstiller

Mitterstiller Anna-Maria

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Weiss Günter

Sandra Morandell

Morandell Sandra

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Martin Müller

Müller Martin

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Teis David

Hannes Neuwirt

Neuwirt Hannes

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Benedikt Nimmervoll

Nimmervoll Benedikt

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Haubner Bernhard

Eleonora Ottina

Ottina Eleonora

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Lukas Peintner

Peintner Lukas

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Alexandra Pinggera

Pinggera Alexandra

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Chiara Poggani

Poggani Chiara

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Sinikka Prajczer

Prajczer Sinikka

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Jennings Paul

Ivan Prokudin

Prokudin Ivan

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Martin Puhr

Puhr Martin

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Anja Scharinger

Scharinger Anja

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Julia Scheffler

Scheffler Julia

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Bettina Schlick

Schlick Bettina

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Simon Schnaiter

Schnaiter Simon

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Johann Schredelseker

Schredelseker Johann

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Kai Schrötter

Schrötter Kai

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Manisha Shrivastav

Shrivastav Manisha

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Grabner Manfred

Julija Smigelskaite

Smigelskaite Julija

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Troppmair Jakob

Florian Sparber

Sparber Florian

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Romani Nikolaus

Anamika Singh

Singh Anamika

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Prakash Subramanyam

Subramanyam Prakash

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Nasreen Sultana

Sultana Nasreen

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Nicole Taub

Taub Nicole

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Cornelia Thöni

Thöni Cornelia

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Petronel Tuluc

Tuluc Petronel

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Flucher Bernhard

Georg Friedrich Vogel

Vogel Georg Friedrich

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Huber Lukas

Katarzyna Wachowicz

Wachowicz Katarzyna

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Baier Gottfried

Katrin Watschinger

Watschinger Katrin

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Striessnig Jörg

Claudia Wöss

Wöss Claudia

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Su Jung Oh

Jung Oh Su

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Culig Zoran

Martina Überall

Überall Martina

Department: graduated: 2016

E-Mail: martina.ueberall@uibk.ac.at

Supervisor: Überall Florian

Angela Wondrak-Klein

Wondrak-Klein Angela

Supervisor: Überall Florian

Clemens Schöpf

Schöpf Clemens

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor:

Birgit Krabichler

Krabichler Birgit

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Utermann Gerd

Doris Allerstorfer

Allerstorfer Doris

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Blumer Michael

Ramona Al-Zoairy

Al-Zoairy Ramona

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Pedrini Michael

Eva Boes

Boes Eva

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Kronenberg Florian

Domagoj Cikes

Cikes Domagoj

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Vietor Ilja

Karin Ecker

Ecker Karin

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Helmberg Arno

Efrat Forti

Forti Efrat

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Pfaller Kristian

Georg Gruber

Gruber Georg

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Peter Gruber

Gruber Peter

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Hofmann Johann

Bernhard Haubner

Haubner Bernhard

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Metzler Bernhard

Theresa Hautz

Hautz Theresa

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Schneeberger Stefan

Birgit Krabichler

Krabichler Birgit

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Utermann Gerd

Agnieszka Martowicz

Martowicz Agnieszka

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Gastl Günther

Petra Massoner

Massoner Petra

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Katherin Patsch

Patsch Katherin

Department: graduated: 2011

Supervisor: Vietor Ilja

Barbara Rantner

Rantner Barbara

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Kronenberg Florian

Florian Rechfeld

Rechfeld Florian

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Hofmann Johann

Melanie Schranz

Schranz Melanie

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Zoller Heinz

Paul Ritsch

Ritsch Paul

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Kotsch Katja

Ines-Anna Peschel

Peschel Ines-Anna

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: ines.peschel@student.i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Georg Altenbacher

Altenbacher Georg

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: georg.altenbacher@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Alessia Masuccio

Masuccio Alessia

E-Mail: alessia.masuccio@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Simon Spiegl

Spiegl Simon

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: simon.spiegl@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Carles Rodriguez Urbiola

Urbiola Carles Rodriguez

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: carles.urbiola@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Fabian Schuler

Schuler Fabian

Department: graduated: 2017

E-Mail: fabian.schuler@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Anja Weber

Weber Anja

Department: graduated: 2018

E-Mail: anja.weber@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Eder-Neuwirt Iris

Natasa Prokopi

Prokopi Natasa

Department: graduated: 2020

E-Mail: anastasia.prokopi@i-med.ac.at

Supervisor: Stoitzner Patrizia

Andrea Lammirato

Lammirato Andrea

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Vietor Ilja

Philipp Ofer

Ofer Philipp

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Maja Sochalska

Sochalska Maja

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Shivalingajah Giridhar

Giridhar Shivalingajah

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Lorenza Pasqualini

Pasqualini Lorenza

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Tatsiana Aneichyk

Aneichyk Tatsiana

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Silvio Podmirseg

Podmirseg Silvio

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Hengst Ludger

Monika Höll

Höll Monika

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: Jansen-Dürr Pidder

Catherine Dold

Dold Catherine

Department: graduated: 2015

Supervisor: von Laer Dorothee

Florian Baumgartner

Baumgartner Florian

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Daniel Bindreither

Bindreither Daniel

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Selma Tuzlak

Tuzlak Selma

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Villunger Andreas

Mirjana Efremova

Efremova Mirjana

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Trajanoski Zlatko

Bojana Borjan

Borjan Bojana

Department: graduated: 2017

Supervisor: Untergasser Gerold

Sandra Schaffenrath

Schaffenrath Sandra

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Romani Nikolaus

Barbara Wolf

Wolf Barbara

Department: graduated: 2016

Supervisor: Fiegl Heidelinde

Demir Ümmühan

Ümmühan Demir

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Maximilian Bösch

Bösch Maximilian

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Sopper Sieghart

Isabel-Maria Heidegger

Heidegger Isabel-Maria

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Agnieszka Martowicz

Martowicz Agnieszka

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Gastl Günther

Martin Barisic

Barisic Martin

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Geley Stephan

Michaela Carlet

Carlet Michaela

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Bu Huajie

Huajie Bu

Department: graduated: 2010

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Petra Massoner

Massoner Petra

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Klocker Helmut

Karin Ecker

Ecker Karin

Department: graduated: 2008

Supervisor: Helmberg Arno

Marion Zitt

Zitt Marion

Department: graduated: 2007

Supervisor: Kofler Reinhard

Piotr Tymoszuk

Tymoszuk Piotr

Department: graduated: 2014

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Michael Haffner

Haffner Michael

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Sebak Datta

Datta Sebak

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Lára Hannesdottir

Hannesdottir Lára

Department: graduated: 2012

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Nirmala Parajuli

Parajuli Nirmala

Department: graduated: 2009

Supervisor: Doppler Wolfgang

Stephanie Wallner

Wallner Stephanie

Department: graduated: 2013

Supervisor: Wolf Dominik

Faculty

David Teis

David Teis

Biocenter, Cell Biology


Nutrient signaling, cellular organization & ESCRT mediated membrane budding


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70191

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Alexander Moschen

Alexander Moschen

Internal Medicine I


Intestinal inflammation and infection, metabolism and the microbiome


Tel.: +43 50 504 23374

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Thomas Müller

Thomas Müller

Pediatrics I


Clinics and genetics of congenital enteropathies and hereditary liver diseases


Tel.: +43 50 504 23501

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Lukas Huber

Lukas Huber

Biocenter, Cell Biology


Microvillus Inclusion Disease (MVID) - lysosomes & LAMTOR


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70170

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Ivan Tancevski

Ivan Tancevski

Internal Medicine II


Atherosclerosis, lipid metabolism, inflammation, cholesterol metabolome


Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Susanne Kaser

Susanne Kaser

Internal Medicine II


Type 2 diabetes, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, growth hormone metabolism


Tel.: +43 50 504 23539

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Hubertus Haas

Hubertus Haas

Biocenter, Molecular Biology


Siderophore, iron – and secondary metabolism during mold fungi infections


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70205

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Andreas Villunger

Andreas Villunger

Developmental Immunology


Apoptosis, Bcl-2 family proteins, caspases, p53, hematopoiesis, immunology


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70380

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Günter Weiss

Günter Weiss

Internal Medicine II


Cellular and systemic regulation of iron homeostasis during bacterial infections


Tel.: +43 50 504 23251

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Zlatko Trajanoski

Zlatko Trajanoski

Biocenter, Bioinformatics


bioinformatics and computational biology, cancer immunology


Tel.: +43 512 9003 71401

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Patrizia Stoitzner

Patrizia Stoitzner

Dermatology and Venereology


Langerhans and dermal dendritic cells and DC based immunotherapy


Tel.: +43 50 504 23016

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Natascha Kleiter

Natascha Kleiter

Translational Cell Genetics


Signal transduction in T lymphocytes and nuclear receptor function


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70528

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Ludger Hengst

Ludger Hengst

Biocenter, Medical Biochemistry


Cell cycle control by CDK kinases and ubiquitin ligases


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70110

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Doris Wilflingseder

Doris Wilflingseder

Hygiene/Medical Microbiology


human infectious disease model, HIV-1, dendritic cell biology


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70704

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Gerald Obermair

Gerald Obermair

Medical University of Innsbruck


Department of Physiology & Medical Physics, Division of Physiology


Tel.: +43-(0)512-9003-70841

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Jörg Striessnig

Jörg Striessnig

University of Innsbruck


Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology


Tel.: +43-512-507-58800

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Bernhard Flucher

Bernhard Flucher

Medical University of Innsbruck


Department of Physiology & Medical Physics, Division of Physiology


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70836

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Gottfried Baier

Gottfried Baier

Translational Cell Genetics



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70514

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Nikolaus Romani

Nikolaus Romani

Dermatology and Venereology



Tel.: +43 50 504 28559

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Alexandra Lusser

Alexandra Lusser

Biocenter, Molecular Biology



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70210

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Michael Schirmer

Michael Schirmer

Internal Medicine II



Tel.: +43 50 504 23251

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Johannes Holfeld

Johannes Holfeld

Cardiac Surgery



Tel.: +43 50 504 22501

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Heidelinde Fiegl

Heidelinde Fiegl

Gynecology and Obstetrics



Tel.: +43 50 504 23113

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Jakob Troppmair

Jakob Troppmair

Daniel Swarovski Research Laboratory



Tel.: +43 50 504 27819

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Zoran Culig

Zoran Culig

Urology



Tel.: +43 50 504 24717

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Igor Theurl

Igor Theurl

Internal Medicine II



Tel.: +43 50 504 25606

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Michael J. Ausserlechner

Michael J. Ausserlechner

Paediatrics I


Department of Child and Adolescent Health


Tel.: +43 512 504-27748

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Judith Hagenbuchner

Judith Hagenbuchner

Paediatrics II



Tel.: +43 512 504-81578

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Dorothee von Laer

Dorothee von Laer

Virology



Tel.: +43 512 9003 71700

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Erich Gnaiger

Visceral, Transplant and Thoracic Surgery



Tel.: +43 50 504 24624

Send Email »

Short curriculum »

Personal Website »

Manfred Grabner

Molecular and Clinical Pharmacology



Send Email »

Personal Website »

Bernhard Haubner



Tel.: +43 50 504 23539

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Andreas Janecke



Tel.: +43 50 504 23791

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Klaus Scheffzek

Biocenter, Biological Chemistry



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70330

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Stephan Geley

Molecular Pathophysiology



Tel.: +43 512 9003 70365

Send Email »

Personal Website »

Iraida Skvortsova

Radiotherapy and Radio-Oncology



Tel.: +43 50 504 27758

Send Email »

Frederic Santer

Urology



Send Email »

Sieghart Sopper

Internal Medicine V



Tel.: +43 50 504 26332

Send Email »

Iris Eder-Neuwirt

Urology



Send Email »

Guido Wollmann

Virology



Tel.: +43 512 9003 71742

Send Email »

Helmut Klocker

Urology



Tel.: +43 50 504 24818

Send Email »

Program Coordinator

David Teis

Program Coordinator


Tel.: +43 512 9003 70191

E-Mail: david.teis@i-med.ac.at

Innsbruck Biocenter

Division of Molecular Biology


Innrain 80, 3. Fl., Room 303
Get the Campus Map »